Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Stomping stomping!! And then STAMPING!!!

I've been seeing all these amazing nail designs with stamping, so I picked up the Salon Express Nail Stamping Kit.  At first, I was like, "What the stamp is this about???!!! How the stamp do they do this?"
So, I practiced. And practiced.  I'm getting better.  But at times I just think it should be easy.  Don't ya agree??  Geez... It's just stamping!

These are my mommy's nails that I practiced on.  They came out okay, but what I can't stand is, no matter how well I clean up around the nail, it still looks icky. 
My mommy's nails
My mommy's nails

So then I decided to do my nails...

What I like about stamping is it is a lot easier to do your right hand (if you're right handed) than painting them.  One day I want to be able to do stamping and have it look really nice.  One day :/
Happy Polishing!!!!!

Monday, August 27, 2012

Proud Army Mom!!

My son, my first born, will be leaving for Boot Camp on Sept 10th.  I am so excited for him to be going, but feeling kind of, well.. ummmm..  I don't know!  He doesn't live with me,  and hasn't in years, but he text messages me everyday or calls me. 
The text messages are usually short and mostly sweet :-)  When my phone goes off, it is usually him.  It will be soooooo eerie not having my phone go off 10 times a day.  Okay, maybe not that much, but you know what I mean.
I am extremely proud of him that he is doing this.  He will finally be able to be his own person and actually have the chance to be "all he can be" (Pun intended)
I will miss him like crazy, worry about him, but I know he will be just fine, and has a lot of potential to go far in the Army.  He will be stationed of Ft. Jackson/S.Carolina, and after Boot Camp, he will stay at "Relaxin' Jackson" for his Advanced Individual Training, which will be for Diesel Mechanic.  He is going to exel at that.  Too bad that didn't have an AIT class for flirting with girls :-)  He would be at the top of his class for sure!
A few months back, when he enlisted, I did these nails in honor of him...

Happy polishing!!!!!

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Birthday Haul!!!

My birthday was on August 19th, and we had a huge bbq party.  It was so much fun with my family and friends. 
I got two nail polishes from Sinful Colors, that surprisingly I did not have.  Hey.. what do you expect coming from a best friend that I've had for 31 YEARS!!! 
She got me...
Sinful Colors Let's Talk...  I love this purple.  It's a lot like Wet n Wild's "Buffy The Violet Slayer"
Sinful Colors Let's Talk
And she got me Sinful Colors Gorgeous
Sinful Colors Gorgeous
Those two polishes along with cotton balls and polish remover.  Don't we all need cotton balls and polish remover??  :-)

I also got a nail polish rack from my mommy
Here is the after pic--
I also got TWO Justin Bieber shirts.  Yes, I'm a "Belieber", I have "Bieber Fever", etc... blah blah blah...
And I received
 I received the most precious B'day card from a friend's little girl.  Her and I hang out, and blow bubbles for hours!  She is the sweetest thing. But the best part was having all of my friends and family over.  It was a great time... Food, drinks, Ladderball.  If you haven't played Ladderball, you have to!!!!
It is the most fun game ever!
Happy polishing!!!!

Saturday, August 11, 2012

Happy Birthday to me!!!!

My birthday is in 8 days!!!  And for my birthday, my wonderfully awesome mommy ordered me a nail polish rack!  YAY!!!  The description says it holds 96 polishes.  I have a nail polish rack now, (see post below)  but I have to quadruple the polish, and it is hard to see the shades and retrieve them from the rack.  I can not wait to get it and fill it up.  I need to get two, for sure, but for now this is perfect!  It will be so nice to see each of the nail polishes.
I'm getting it off of Amazon.  Here is a pic...

Friday, August 10, 2012

KleanColor and Wet n Wild

Hello.. My name is Stephanie and I'm addicted to KleanColor.
I loooove these polishes.  I only have two- Tahiti Sunset and Disco Ball.  A fellow addict Lena, at  got me turned on to this brand.  I have recently ordered a couple more, and am waiting for Nail Mail!! YAY!!!

Anyway.. Today I painted my right hand Wet N Wild Megalast "On A Tip" and put tons of coats of KleanColor's "Disco Ball".. Love it!!!!

On my left hand, again, I used a Wet n Wild Megalast poplish in "Through The Grapevine".
I'm actually impressed with this line of polishes.  They go on super nice.  And you can't beat the price.  I used "Through The Grapevine" and then used a white polish and a stamping plate of flowers.  I'm still getting the hang of stamping, so please, don't judge.

I've been using my phone to take pics, and I don't like it.  My digital camera broke, and I would much rather use a camera.  My husband's camera is too fancy schmancy for me.  Again, don't judge :-)
I hope you are enjoying your summer!!  Stay cool and drink lots of water!

Weather and Nails....

It has been sooooo hot!!!  Ugh!!!  I live in a mountain community in California at 4,000 ft.  We literally have 4 seasons.  In the Fall, it is cool, windy, and the smell of fireplaces start exuding the area.  Winter brings snow, ice, school closures.  Spring is very short.  Or it appears to be.  Typical spring weather.  Nice during the day, but at night, you may want a jacket on hand.  Summer is usually very nice, with only maybe 10 days of unbearable heat.  When I say unbearable, I mean over 90 degrees.  But this summer has been icky hot.  Stagnant air, just hanging around you. 
Today is one of those days, with a HUGE cloud looming over.  At about 97 degrees today with the skies darkening around you, I  am opting to stay inside and do my nails.  I am not sure what I am going to do.  This is what I have on my table right now..

I know for sure I'm using the Wet n Wild Burgundy on my toes.  But for my fingernails, I have no idea...
I hope all is well with whomever is reading this!!!  lol

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Nail Polish Collection

I had to straighten up my nail polishes, as the rack I have for them is a bit cumbersome for all of them.
When I layed them all out on my bed, it didn't look like I had that many.  Maybe I was thinking "Denial" in my head :-)
I counted them and there were over 150. 
Then!  After I organized them, I found a basket with 16 more.  I definitely need to invest in getting a bigger rack.
One that I can see every color.

And this is all of them in the rack...

Monday, August 6, 2012

Nails of the Week!

Recently I caved in and bought the Salon Express Nail Stamping Kit.

It's a bit messy, as you do have to clean as you go. Ugh.. But this is one of the designs I did. I used a purple polish by Wet N Wild, and then used a white polish by Sinful Colors, and this is what I got out of it. I'm not sure why the white looks so lavender. But either way it does look pretty.

That design is on my left hand :-)
On my right hand I used a tan color from NYC, then on top of that I used Tahiti Sunset by KleanColor.
I tell ya what... I want to eat Tahiti Sunset. I love it!

Liebster Award

I had not heard of the Liebster Award, yet I think it a fabulous idea!
This little award is all about discovering new blogs and helping those with less than 200 followers to get recognized. And it's always so nice to know that I am not the only one with an addiction :-)

I got 'nominated' by fellow blogger

Here are the rules:

1. Each person tagged must post 11 things about themselves.

2. They must also answer the 11 questions the 'tagger' has set for them.

3. They must create 11 more questions to ask bloggers they have decided to tag.

4. They must then choose 11 bloggers with less than 200 followers and tag them in their post.

5. These lucky bloggers must then be told.

6. There's no tag backs

Here are the questions that were asked of me:
1. How did you get started with blogging?
A while ago, I was bored and started to journal online. At that time, I was going through some difficult things and that it was too personal to put it out on the internet. I've since deleted those posts, and when I realized that there were so many nail addicts and makeup addicts out here in blogland, I decided to join!!

2. What is the landscape like where you live?
MOUNTAINS! Clean air. Today it is a perfectly blue sky. We have 4 seasons, and it is so beautiful here.

3. What is your favorite type of pants?
Favorite type of pants??? Hmmm.. Oh! Pajama pants! lol. Jeans. I love jeans!

4. What are your pet's names?
My precious cat is Daphne. Daphne Rose

5. What do is your dream job?
A middle school guidance counselor. I love kids and I think in todays world, everyone is so busy, especially parents, that sometimes kids just need someone to talk to.

6. What is your absolute least favorite polish?
Brand? I don't have one. Color? White. I can never find a white polish that goes on smoothly.

7. What is your dream date?
Getting on a plane, and going somehere remote, (but in USA) and go camping. Yep.

8. What is your least favorite TV show?
Family Guy. I tried watching that once, and never again.

9. What was your biggest nail polish fail?
I looked for a pic of it, but I guess is such a fail, that I deleted it! It was supposed to be a rainbow gradient, with glitter on top. Yeah. It was terrible.

10. What was your first boyfriend or girlfriend like?
That was ages ago, but he was nice. Loved family.

11. What's your favorite color for toe nail polish?
OPI "I'm Not Really A Waitress"

So, now I will ask 11 Questions for my tagged bloggers:

1. If you could live anywhere, where would it be?
2. Who was your favorite teacher? What grade and why?
3. Coffee or Tea? What brand and flavor.
4. Who is your favorite YouTuber for Nail Art?
5. What is the one Nail Art destign that you are exceptionally good at?
6. If you were given the chance to address the WORLD for 5 minutes, what would you say?
7. You would never be caught wearing what?
8. What is your favorite type of music to listen to?
9. Are you a morning person or night person?
10. Would you rather do your nails yourself, or have someone do them for you?
11. How do you keep your nails from breaking?

Tag! You're it! I'm sorry if you've already been tagged by someone else!